Blog Post

7 Health Benefits You Can Get From Crocodile’s Oil

5
(2)

Naturally, our body needs oil to keep our skin soft and moist. Dry skin leads to scales, making them easier to get wrinkles. It’s well known that Asian people are famous for their youth look even when they are old. One of the reason is because they use crocodile’s oil, even back in the past for Chinese Traditional Medicine. Crocodile’s oil health benefit’s is even famous in Ancient Egypt. So what’s the fuss all about? Is crocodile oil is the new coconut oil?What is the use of crocodile’s oil? How it is extracted? Is crocodile’s oil good for your skin?

What Is The Use Of Crocodile’s Oil?

Crocodile’s oil is famous to treat burn injuries and scalds in the traditional medicines, such as traditional Chinese and Southeast Asia medicine. They are used as ointment because they contain good fatty acids and among them the main constitutes were oleic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitoleic acid.

They are also good because they enhance skin structure and collagen deposition. People have been using them for moisturizing and lightening their skin, to treat stretch mark and for hair growth. It’s also good for people with high blood pressure.

How Is Crocodile’s Oil Extracted?

Crocodile oil extracted from the fatty tissues of crocodiles is rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats.

Is it okay to use them though? Yes, it’s okay.

Many of the crocodile’s oil on the market now are from licensed farm.

What is crocodile’s farm? The term “crocodile farm” is used to describe any facility that breeds or grows crocodiles for commercial purposes. There are many species of crocodile’s that people breeds, such as American alligators, Nile crocodiles and Thailand’s Siamese crocodiles, and saltwater crocodiles.

This mean, the farm must have artificial housing, veterinary care, supplied food and protection from predators, sufficient area to allow crocodiles to exhibit normal behavior, protection from pain, distress, suffering and injury, protection from extremes climate, making it more humanely as possible.

There are many crocodile’s farm out there that breed crocodile’s for their meat, exotic skin, claws, and even their blood is used as dietary supplement. This is where crocodile’s oil comes from.

According to tribeskincare.co.uk, when the meat is trimmed and prepared, the fat, that is usually discarded, were taken. Crocodile’s fat is then processed, making it a clear liquid with no residue and no smell. There’s many unused leftover from the farm, so what we are using right now is a sustainable ingredient

Crocodile’s is not a wildlife animal that’s threatened with extinction. In 2016, there are over 2,500 farms in Cambodia, Vietnam and Thailand. Thailand is the largest crocodile’s industry in the world.

The collection, processing, trading and exporting of crocodile’s product is also controlled by The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), making them an ethical croc’s farm with internationally animal welfare standard.

Is Crocodile’s Oil Good For My Skin?

Yes! Crocodile’s oil is high in collagen, vitamin E, vitamin A, Lauricacid ,Myristic acid , Palmitic acid , Stearic acid , Palmitoleic acid (Omega-7), Oleic acid (Omega-9), Linoleic acid (Omega-3) , Linolenic acid (Omega-6), Erucic acid , Nervonic acid , saturated fatty acid , unsaturated fatty acid, monounsaturated fatty acid, and polyunsaturated fatty acid.
What do those ingredient does for your skin?

Moisturizer For Your Skin

Omega 3, Omega 6, and Omega 9 that crocodile’s oil has is very good for moisturizing your skin. Physically, our skin has fat glands to keep the skin moist, but for you with dryer skin, crocodile’s oil might be the answer of your prayer. Say goodbye to dry and cracking scaly like skins!

Protection

Several studies have been made and crocodile’s oil were shown to be anti-bacterial and anti-microbial. Crocodile’s oil can kill bacteria like Staphylococcus and Candida.In their tests, scientists found that crocodile oil exhibited a maximum antifungal activity of 81.7%!

Natural Anti-inflammatory

What does this mean? If your skin is tender, looking a little bit reddish and swollen, it is a sign of inflammation. Don’t worry though, because inflammation means your body is healing, but inflammation has effects that you might not like such as pain and fever. Luckily, crocodile’s oil hasstrong anti-inflammatory properties as well. Not only it will soothe your pain with their analgesic property, it’s also will lessen the redness of the skin.

Anti-wrinkle agent

Antioxidants protect skin cells from chemicals, drugs, pollutants, and ultra violet rays that produce free radicals that attack healthy cells and cause skin damage. Crocodile’s oil hasVitamin E & A that acts as antioxidant. They block free radicals from your body to keep your skin youthful.

Reduce stretch mark

Omega 9 in crocodile’s oil is a key ingredient for cell regeneration. This means crocodile’s oil can accelerate wound healing process and reduce the appearance of scars. So you can use them to remove a stretch mark!

Anti-comedogenic

Unlike other oils, crocodile’s oil has anti-comedogenic properties. So when you apply them to your skin, it won’t leave a greasy feeling and won’t clog your pores!

Natural skin remedies

In China and Ancient Egypt,crocodile’s oil has been used for centuries as a powerful skincare treatment for skin conditions, irritations and infection-specially Eczema and Psoriasis.

Conclusion

With all the wonders Crocodile’s oil has, it’s not surprising its popularity is replacing others essential oils has. Try one now and see what’s the fuss all about!

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 2

As you found this post useful...

Follow us on social media!

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Leave a Reply

Related Posts

0

Your Cart

%d bloggers like this: